Awards

• Ciné Med, Montpellier, France "Art School Student’s Award", "little lake"

• Henry Ford European Conservation Awards - Jury Special Award

• Interforum Film Festivals, Second Prize for Video Art, Germany, “Oromi”

• Retina International Documentary and Short Film Festival 3rd Award, Hungary, "The People of the Light, Cine 5 Jury Special Award, "Oromi"

• Marmara University National Documentary Festival, Jury Special Award, "The People of the Light"

• Bodrum International Environmental Film Festival, Jury Special Award, Documentary, "No"

• Ankara International Film Festival, Jury Special Award, Documentary, "Aziz Nesin"

• Ankara International Film Festival, Jury Award, Video Art, "ece"

• IFSAK Film, Best Documentary, "Aziz Nesin"

• IFSAK Film Festival, Best Video Art, "ece"

• IFSAK Film, Video Art Jury Special Award, "a"

• Environmental Film Festival Istanbul, 2nd Award for documentary, “Alethea”

• Bodrum International Film Festival, Environment Special Award, “kontra”

• Nürnberg Interforum, Mahmut Tali Öngören Human Rights Award, Germany, “4857”

• TRT International Documentary Film Festival, National Section 3rd Award, “Silicosis”

• Istanbul Architecture and Urban Films Festival, Best Documentary, “4857”

• Kadiköy Municipality and Lions Club Violence Against Children Film Competition, Best Film, “F1c”

• Mersin Chamber of Shipping Sea Short Film Competition, “Manyat”

Festivals (Official Selection)

• Oberhausen International Short Film Festival, Germany

• Festival dei Popoli, Florence, Italy

• Split International Video Art Festival, Croatia

• Mediaterra International Electronic Art Festival, Greece

• Munich International Documentary Film Festival, Germany

• Bucharest Dakino Film Festival, Romania

• Mediterranean Biennial de Aubagne, France

• FICA, International Environmental Film and Video Festival, Goias, Brazil

• Elche International Experimental and Dance Film Festival, Spain

• Mediawave International Short Film Festival, Györ, Hungary

• One World, Prague, Czech Republic

• International Short Film Festival Mons, Belgium

• International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Germany

• Backup International New Media in Film Festival, Berlin, Germany

• Videoformes, Clermont Ferrand, France

• Exground, Germany

• Cinemambiente, Turin, Italy

• Curta Cinema, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

• Malesacorto, Italy

• International Short & Independent Film Festival, Dhaka, Bangladesh

• Videoex International Video Festival, Switzerland

• Astra Film Festival, Romania

• Montevideo International Film Festival, Uruguay

• New European Cinema, Poland

• Planet in Focus, Toronto, Canada

• Adana Golden Boll Film Festival, Mediterranean Short Film Competition, Turkey

• Imaginario International Independent Film Festival, Italy

• Invideo Milano, Italy

• Festival de Cinema Bogota, Colombia

• Karafilm Festival, Karachi, Pakistan

• Cine Pobre, Cuba

• Next Festival, Lithonia

• Ecofilms, Rhodes International Films and Visual Arts Festival, Greece

• Cinema Verité International Documentary Film Festival, Tehran, Iran

• Videobrasil, Sao Paolo, Brazil

• Turkish Film Festival, Boston, USA

• Independent Short Film Festival, Santiago de Chile, Chile

Non-competitive Festivals and Screenings

• International Video Festival, Bochum, Germany

• Documentarist, Turkey

• International Labor Film Festival, Turkey

• Laborfest, San Francisco, USA

• Lucania Film Festival, Italy

• Avicon Asia Video Art Conference, Tokyo, Japan

• Aluminum, Azerbaijan

• Transchina International Video Art Festival, China

• Thessaloniki International Dance Film Festival, Greece

• Samos Mediterranean Documentary Festival, Greece

• SEFORMA, Seoul Forum for Media Art, Korea

• New York Turkish Film Days, USA

• Rio Cinema London Film Festival, UK

• Tiflis Art Meeting, Georgia

• Signes de Nuit, Paris, France

• IMZ Dance Screen, Brighton, UK

• International Black Cinema, Berlin, Germany

Special Screenings / International Collections

• Videobrasil, “FF dossier”, editor: Eduardo de Jesus,
http://site.videobrasil.org.br/dossier/dossier/542001

• Human Frames, Lowave, Curator: Silke Schmickl, Paris/Singapore,
http://www.lowave.com/en/projects/865-human-frames-en

• Conditioned, a programme of video art from Turkey, Curator: Silke Schmickl, Paris/Singapore,
http://www.lowave.com

Retrospectives

• Kologne Turkish German Film Festival, Germany

• Ethem Ozguven Retrospective, Damascus Syria

• Mediawave International Film Festival, Gyor, Hungary

• Retrospective Screening, METU, Ankara, 2004

• Retrospective, Kargaart, Istanbul, 2003

• Ankara International Film Festival, Turkey

• Nurnberg Mediterranean Film Festival, Germany

• Retrospective, Bosphorus International Film Festival, 2014

• Kecksemet International Film Festival, Hungary



Installations

• Nightmares, curator: Beral Madra, Goethe Institute Istanbul, 2000, (solo exhibition)

• Istanbulart, CRR Art Fair, 2000, “little lake”

• Selfportrait, curator: Beral Madra, Borusan Art Gallery, 2003, “TND”

• What is Missing? Karţý Sanat Çalýţmalarý, 2003

• Voices, 2003, Karţý Sanat Çalýţmalarý (Sound installation)

• The Thieving City, 2005, curator: Levent Çalýkođlu, Aksanat. “Delirium”

• Copy, 2003, Mentalklinik, http://www.mentalklinik.com/exhibition/copy/#0

• Roll Magazine Exhibition at Istanbul Biennial, 2005

• Lowave at ARTIST, 2010

• Unexpected Territories, curator: Zeki Çoskun, ARTIST, 2016, “Souvenir”

CONTACT

ethemozguven@gmail.com

ethemozguven.com | All Rights Reserved © 2017